Monday, June 28, 2010

Lovin Fishin

Who doesnt love to fish.....ME!  I am not a fisher-woman...lol  My daddy loved fishing, he would put that pole in the water and then meditate...haha  Yeah he was young back in the hippie days, but thankfully didnt dress like them!!  I have dated guys who love to fish, but the love of my life does not fish.....yay for me!  I dont really get the whole fishing thing, I cant be quiet that long (some would say).  Really my dad was a simple man, which made this card appropriate.  I am doing two challenges with this card, a Clean and Simple sketch.  The second, from Charisma Cardz, is to make a card for a guy!  So two things came to mind when I thought of simple and guy...my dad and fishing!  Not sure why fishing, cause I personally dont think fishing is simple, but my dad made it look that way.  So enjoy, and now I need to figure out who I can send this too...lol

The patterned paper is 5 stamps from Outdoor Thoughts (CTMH) that I arranged on a acrylic block.  I wanted to create my own patterned paper.


Now for the Recipe:
Papers - Close To My Heart -New England Ivy, Bamboo
Stamp Set - Close To My Heart - Outdoor Thoughts
Ink - Close To My Heart - New England Ivy, Bamboo

3 comments:

Holly said...

This is great! I love the paper you created. Don't you like to eat fish? I am not too fond of fishing or cleaning fish, but I sure do love to eat fish!

Vee said...

Fabulous male card! Thanks for playing with Charisma this week.
xx Vee

Alisa said...

Love that you created your own paper from stamps ... very good use of resources.

I love to fish & love to eat fish ... cleaning is best left to someone else.

My Daddy

My Daddy
This is my fave pic of my Dad...an MP in the Marines

Labels